Rob says be there!2016 Schedule will be added soon.

This is the 2015 schedule

WORKSHOP SCHEDULE
Workshops shaded in yellow below are included with weekend tickets and that session's ticket. All other workshops require the purchase of a $15 workshop token for each class AND a day pass or weekend pass to access the ticketed areas. A VIP pass includes unlimited workshops. The workshop schedule is subject to changes based on instructor's schedules. Please check back here for updates.

The following is a key to the level information in the schedule.
L1= Basic patterns and fundamental techniques
L2= Requires fluid knowledge of basic patterns and techniques, some skills.
L3= Challenging. Requires extensive knowledge and good skills.
All= These classes are drills based and appropriate for all skill levels.

THURSDAY     Grand Ballroom

JR Ballroom
6pm

Registration Opens

8pm

WCS Workshop ALL - Myles & Tessa, "Shut Up & Kiss Me"

  Workshop L1 - Lara Deni & Jake Haning "Taking the Monotone out of Your Basics"
9pm

Thursday night Mega party! 100s of dancers arrive to get the party started a day early!



FRIDAY Grand Ballroom JR Ballroom Workshop
10am-2pm Swing Literacy Development Program with Myles Munroe and Tessa Cunningham Munroe
10:30am Registration Opens
11am WCS Workshop L3 - Robert & Nicola Royston
"Swing Instincts"
Workshop L2 - Gary Jobst
"Competition Strategies"
WCS Workshop L1 - Debbie Ramsey Boz
"Fantastic Basics"
Noon ProAm Hustle Leaders WCS Workshop L3 - Kris  & Rebecca
"Rhythm & Pulse"
Workshop L2 - John Lindo
"Tangled But Tame"
1pmProAm Hustle Followers WCS Workshop L2 - Benji Schwimmer
"Basics Reloaded"
Workshop L1 - Gary Jobst
"Social Dance Survival Skills"
2pm ProAm WCS Leaders
Open for Dancing Workshop L1 - Robin Smith
"All About Whips"
3pm
ProAm WCS Followers

Workshop L3 - Kris  & Rebecca
"Creative Movement & Shaping"

WCS Workshop L2 - Matthew & Kay
"Slow Styling"
4pm WCS Workshop L3 - Benji Schwimmer
"Mechanical Rhythm"

WCS Workshop L2 - Greg & Lemery
"Breaking the Repetitive Cycle"
5pm

All ProAm Awards

Workshop L3 - Hugo & Stacy
"Expanding the Beat (Musicality, Variation)"
WCS Workshop L2 - Sean & Courtney
"Fun & Fresh"
6pm Strictly Hustle
(Soph, Nov, Int, Adv, Open)
WCS Workshop L2 - Markus & Tren
"Find Your Inner Groove"
WCS Workshop All - Deborah Székely
"Jazz Movement for Swing"
FRIDAY NIGHT
7pm WCS Workshop L2 - John Lindo
"All About That Base"
WCS Workshop L3 - Kris & Rebecca
"Catch & Release"
WC Workshop L1 - Robin Smith
"Better Fundamentals = More Fun"
8pm   Dancing

  Open for Dancing




8:30pm

Strictly Swing Prelims
(Soph, Nov, Int, Adv, Open)

10pm Strictly Swing Finals & Awards

All Night West Coast Swing Party - Grand Ballroom,  Hustle Party, 10pm - 2am JR Ballroom

 

SATURDAY Grand Ballroom JR Ballroom Workshop
10am-2pm Global Professional Dance Teacher Association Judges Certification seminar, part 1.
10:30am Competitor Rehearsal - Registration Opens
11am WCS Workshop L3 - Robert & Nicola Royston
"Super Advanced Basics"
Workshop L2 - Jason & Annmarie Marker
"Closed Movement!"
Workshop All - Dana Simonetti
Yoga for Dancers
noon
WCS Workshop L2 - Hugo & Stacy
"Neat Feet"
WCS Workshop L1 - Robin Smith
"Elements of Today's West Coast Swing"
1pm WCS Workshop L2 - Jason & Annmarie Marker
"Conversational Swing"
WCS Workshop L1 - Debbie Ramsey Boz
"All About Anchors"
2pm Jack & Jill WCS All Prelims first
Then all Semi Finals
Soph, New, Nov, Int, Adv, Open Role
Open Dancing Between Levels

WCS Workshop L3 - Benji Schwimmer
"Elevate Your Game"
WCS Workshop L2 - Arjay Centeno
"Tricky Transitions"
3pm WCS Workshop L2 - Sean & Courtney
"Stylin Footwork"
Hustle Workshop L1 - Brian Gallagher
"Foundation Patterns & Technique"
4pm WCS Workshop L2 - John Lindo
"Get off the Tightrope .. Find your X"
Hustle Workshop L2 - Tybaldt & Hazel Ulrich
"Hustle in Tight Spaces"
5pm   AllStar, Champions Jack & Jill Prelim Open for Dancing Hustle Workshop L2 - Kim Vanaman
"Styling for Him & Her"
6pm Closed for Floor Trials WCS Workshop L3 - Greg & Lemery
"Ultimate Turning Techniques"
WCS Workshop L2 - Anthony DeRosa
"Zen of Connection"
SATURDAY NIGHT AT SWING FLING JR Ballroom Lobby Lounge
7pm WCS Workshop L2 - Sean & Courtney
"Makin Moves"
WCS Workshop L3 - Myles & Tessa
"Predict, Prepare, Pose"
WCS Workshop All - Deborah Székely
"Skills, Drills & Thrills"
8:30pm

Open Routine, Superstar Show

Open for Dancing   Closed for practice & private lessons
10:30pm Champion Jack & Jill Final

All Night

 West Coast Swing Party - Grand Ballroom,  Hustle Party, 10pm - 2am JR Ballroom

 

SUNDAY Grand Ballroom JR Ballroom Workshop
9am  Floor Trials for Sunday Choreography Competitors
10am-12pm Global Professional Dance Teacher Association Judges Certification seminar, part 2.
10:30am  Competitor Rehearsal - Registration Opens
11am

WCS Workshop L3 - Arjay Centeno
"Choreography On The Fly"

WCS Workshop L1 - Jason & Annmarie Marker
"Style It Up"
Workshop All - Dana Simonetti
Yoga for Dancers
noon ProAm Spotlight   WCS Workshop L2 - Markus & Tren
"Musicality Made Easy"
Hustle Workshop L2 - Tybaldt & Hazel Ulrich
"New Concepts For Hustle"
1pm WCS Jack & Jill  Finals
Dancing Between Levels
WCS Workshop L2 - Greg & Lemery
"It's All in the Hips"
Hustle Workshop L3 - Tybaldt & Hazel Ulrich
"Hustle 2.15"
2pm WCS Workshop L3 - Arjay Centeno
"Finding Your Niche"
WCS Workshop L2 - Myles & Tessa
"Slinky VS. Sluggish Telemarks"
3pm AllStar Jack & Jill Final
WCS Workshop L2 - Deborah Szekely
"Tuck Your Turns Technique"
WCS Workshop L2 - Hugo & Stacy
"Dance Smarter, Not Harder"
4pm Rising Star,Team & Cabaret
5pm

Final Awards

SUNDAY NIGHT AT SWING FLING - Upstairs in Tysons Ballroom
7pm   WCS Workshop, L2 - Markus Smith & Tren Veal "Crank Up the Fun"
8pm

 Farewell Dance Party - Swing Fling Afterglow goes all night long

Copyright ©2015 Dance Jam Productions Inc all rights reserved.